Get visa to Sri Lanka: A Country of Rich and Diverse Culture

Mark Souder has represented the people of northeast Indiana in the United States House of Representatives

Get visa to Sri Lanka: A Country of Rich and Diverse Culture

22 March 2019 Bez kategorii 0

What exactly is Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka presented the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for folks wanting to pay a visit to Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that’s connected to your passport which is accessible to the department of immigration. The Sri lanka visa for us citizens is electronically given by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is issued for short trips to Sri Lanka for travel purposes, transit purposes and business purposes solely. The e-visa is legal for only Thirty days.

Any traveler from just about any country around the world can apply for the Sri Lanka e-visa on the web without visiting a consulate or even an embassy. An individual receives his/her e-visa through e-mail after filling up the online Sri Lanka application with the necessary data and when you have made your charge card payments, you are ready to go. The standard processing time is generally 1 day if you’re in a hurry to obtain your e-visa you can add some funds for rush processing that takes about three hours or add more extra money for extremely rush processing which takes about half an hour to be fully processed.

You are necessary to fill a few of your basic information about yourself on the official site. In the online Sri Lankan application you’re likely to write your E-mail address, The arrival date in Sri Lanka, the departure date from your present country, your telephone number and the name of your home nation.

After completing the overall data part, you will need to write some of your personal info. That is All your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as indicated on your passport, Your birthday, your place of birth, your gender, your passport number. The date it had been issued, and the time it will expire. You also need to specify your visa type whether it is a tourist ETA or even a company ETA and it’ll compute the price that you should spend. Here you will be asked to select the processing period whether or not the standard, rush or super rush based on your own urgency. Note your passport should be legal for a minimum of 6 months from the day of entry to Sri Lanka.

For you to get a Sri lanka visa for us citizens you have to be able to stick and proof to the following if you’re applying on the web

  • 1. You must prove that you’ve got sufficient money to cover for what exactly you require during your stay
  • 2. You should verify that the information that you have provided is real and accurate.
  • 3. You’re not meant to obtain an employment paid or unpaid or in any other business besides the one stipulated in your e-visa throughout the period you’ll be in Sri Lanka

Folks in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be necessary to visit their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they would like a Sri Lanka e-visa since they can’t apply on the internet for the e-visa. You are also recommended to print a duplicate of your e-visa that is sent to your electronic mail to be more safer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *